sections
notices news
employment library merchandise contact
 
 
 

2014 MWOA AWARD WINNERS

CLASS A Scott Truedson – Marshall
CLASS B Nathan Emmerson Reed - GLSSWD
CLASS C John Hank – St. Peter
CLASS D Daniel VanEde – Worthington
CLASS SA Linda Mullen – Burnsville
CLASS SB David Adams – Stillwater
CLASS SC Daniel Nelson – MCES
CLASS SD Joshua Jensen – Apple Valley
LABORATORY Erin McMahon – St. Cloud
MAINTENANCE Brian Schoenecker – St. Cloud
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Joshua Iten – Worthington
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Jorja Dufresne – MPCA
 
 

2013 MWOA AWARDS WINNERS

CLASS A Butch Hybbert – Fairmont - SW
CLASS B Tanya Schmidt – Cold Spring - Cen
CLASS C Wayne Getz – Altura - SE
CLASS D No submittals
CLASS SA Peter Exley – MCES – Met/Sub
CLASS SB Nate Behlen – Edina – Met/Sub
CLASS SC Ryan Lee – MCES – Met/Sub
CLASS SD Matt Chumley – Burnsville – Met/Sub
LABORATORY Renee Oelrich – LeSueur - SE
MAINTENANCE Jerry Neabour – Bloomington – Met/Sub
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Andrew Bartkowicz – Grey Eagle - Cen
Special Recognition Kay Curtin
Loyal Service Steve Duerre
 
 

2012 MWOA AWARDS WINNERS

CLASS A Les Lange - Willmar - Cen
CLASS B Scot Peterson - St. Peter - SW
CLASS C Donald Solt - Worthington Ind. (EML) - SW
CLASS D Darren Braegelman - Belgrade - Cen
COLLECTION SYSTEM Richard McCorison - Duluth - NE
LABORATORY Bill Nygaard - Litchfield - Cen
MAINTENANCE Eric Moore - Hutchinson - Cen
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Justin Johnson - Bloomington - Met/Sub
Special Recognition Steve Lipinski
Loyal Service Dianne Navratil
Past President Linda Mullen
 
 

Membership Awards

15 Years

Pete Albu Bob Guggenberger  

20 Years

Douglas Bergerson Steven Bushman Jim Demuling
Glen Gerads Northern Dewatering Randy Rieken
Brian Rupp Dan Wahlberg  

25 Years

John Harren John Lincicome Pete Moulton
Tim Olson Marlin Reinardy Mark Sauer
Robert Staydohar    

30 Years

Dennis DuChene Mary Fralish Dale Riihiluoma
Tom Roushar Robert Sogge Jeff Waddel
Thomas Zajac    

35 Years

Gene Erickson Byron Hayunga Allen Holtberg
Rick Lohmann John Seuer John Smith
Charles Tibbetts Jim Wawra Allen Young

40 Years

Ray Anderson Rick Ashling Steve Kleist
James Miller David Wire  
 
 

2011 MWOA AWARD CANDIDATES

CLASS A SE Ron Bruzek - New Prague
CLASS B SE Pat Kaderli - Le Center
CLASS C SE John Frame - Faribault
CLASS D Cen Tony Olson - Belgrade
COLLECTION SYSTEM Cen Marvin Schreifels - St. Cloud
LABORATORY SW Rachel Cunningham - New Ulm
MAINTENANCE Cen Paul Marcus - Willmar
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Cen Luke Thole - GLSSWD
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Bill Spain
 
 

2010 MWOA AWARD WINNERS

Class A Robert VanMoer - Marshall-SW
Class B Gene Tupy - New Prague - SE
Class C Tina Nolden - Pequot Lakes - Cen
Class D Robert Gruber - Rich Prairie SWD -Cen
Collection System Tom Connor - St. Peter - SW
Laboratory Rene Sol -St. Cloud - Cen
Maintenance Jeremy Hillesheim - New Ulm - SW
Rookie of the Year Chad Bednar - Duluth - NE
Loyal Service Award Pat Mayer
Past President’s Plaque Robert VanMoer
SPECIAL RECOGNITION James Miller
 
 

2009 MWOA AWARD WINNERS

Class A Rick Ashling - Albert Lea - SE
Class B Paul Stock - Order of St. Benedict - Cen
Class C Jeremy Braaksma - Worthington - SW
Class D Paul Grant - Wilmont - SW
Collection System Keith Maas - Owatonna - SE
Laboratory Jen Thorson - St. Peter - SW
Maintenance Robert Rierson - Becker - Cen
Rookie of The Year Mark Napiorkowski - Woodbury - Metro/Sub
Loyal Service Award Dean Nelson
Past President’s Plaque Pat Mayer
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Joe Rubbelke - Infratech
 
 

2008 MWOA AWARDS WINNERS

Class A Al Parella – WLSSD – NE
Class B Darold Nienhaus – Winnebago - SE
Class C Richard Mauris – Winnebago - SE
Class D Brad Winter – Darling International – SE
Collection System Anthony Talamantez – Mankato – SE
Laboratory Troy Zwilling – Hutchinson – Cen
Maintenance Dave Kirchner – Bloomington – Metro/Sub
Rookie of the Year Chris Kleist – Duluth – NE
Loyal Service Award Tim Polipnick
Past President’s Plaque Keith Redmond
 
 

2007 MWOA Awards Winners

Class A Dean Nelson - Owatonna - Southeast
Class B Ron Mergen – Paynesville - Central
Class C Don Wirtz – Marshall - Southwest
Class D Dave Watkins – Mt. Lake - Southwest
Collection System Todd Carlson – Duluth - Northeast
Laboratory Dan O'Connor – New Ulm - Southwest
Maintenance Mike Mies – Hutchinson – Central
Rookie of the Year Tom Connor – St. Peter - Southwest
Special Recognition Dale Tranter - Bonestroo
Loyal Service Award Rick Ashling
Past President’s Plaque Randy Poore
Scholarship Awards  
 
 

2006 MWOA Awards Winners

Class A Clay Watson - Gold'n Plump Poultry - Central
Class B Wayne Anderson – MCES - Metro/Suburban
Class C Tanya Schmidt – Cold Spring - Central
Class D Craig Novotny – Montgomery - Southeast
Collection System Ken Novack Jr. – Woodbury - Metro/Suburban
Laboratory Patti Mettler – Mankato - Southeast
Maintenance Patrick Conrad – Bloomington – Metro/Suburban
Rookie of the Year Ben Whitcomb – Bloomington - Metro/Suburban
Special Recognition Sandra Mass - Duluth
Loyal Service Award Joel Schmidt
Past President’s Plaque Rick Ashling
Scholarship Awards  
 
 

2005 MWOA Awards Winners

Class A Mark Saunders – WLSSD - NE
Class B Byron Hayunga – Montevideo - Cen
Class C Robert Sogge – GLSSWD - Cen
Class D Bruce Frandle – Faribault - SE
Collection System Greg Guerrero – Duluth - NE
Laboratory Bob Jahn – Marshall - SW
Maintenance Marvin Hossalla – MCES-Empire – Metro/Sub
Rookie of the Year Scott Przybilla – Marshall - SW
Special Recognition Gene Erickson - MPCA
Loyal Service Award Bob Van Moer
Past President’s Plaque Dean Nelson
Scholarship Awards Sam Arnzen
Jim Thelen
Matthew Chilson
John Greene
 
 

2004 MWOA Award Winners

Class A Lawrence Hiles - MCES - Seneca
Class B Doug Kammerer - Watertown
Class C Harold Carstens - Hector
Class D Steven Griep - Jordan
Collection System Linda Mullen - Apple Valley
Laboratory Glenn Bauer - Melrose
Maintenance Rick Phelps - Rochester
Rookie of the Year Joe Adelmann - Bloomington
Special Recognition Jerry Balbach - MVTL
Loyal Service Steve Lipinski - Duluth
 
 
For a History of Award Recipients click here.
 
 
 
 
 
MWOA Copyright 2012 Become a member Bylaws